Jadilah tuan atas uang Anda! Pelajari cara-caranya di blog ini

Touristic Attractions in Sri Lanka

What exactly is Sri Lanka e-visa

In January 2012 the department of immigration of Sri Lanka presented the ETA(Electronic Travel Authorization) for folks wishing to pay a visit to Sri Lanka. A Sri Lanka e-visa is an electronic visa that is connected to your own passport that is accessible to the department of immigration. The ETA Sri Lanka is electronically released by the Sri Lankan Department of immigration. The Sri Lanka online visa is issued for short trips to Sri Lanka for travel purposes, transportation purposes and business reasons merely. The e-visa is legal for only Thirty days.

Any tourist from just about any nation around the world can fill out an application for the Sri Lanka e-visa online without visiting a consulate or even an embassy. An individual receives his/her e-visa by way of email after filling the online Sri Lanka application form with the required info and once you have made your credit card payments, you are ready to go. The standard processing time is generally 24 hours if you are in a big hurry to get your e-visa you can add some funds for rush processing that takes around three hours or add more extra money for extremely rush processing that takes about thirty minutes to be totally processed.

You’re required to fill a few of your basic information about yourself on the official web page. In the web based Sri Lankan application you’re supposed to write your Email address, The arrival date in Sri Lanka, the departure time from the present nation, your telephone number and also the name of your home nation.

After filling the general data part, you will have to write some of your personal info. That’s All your names(First, middle and last names), Your nationality as indicated on your own passport, Your birthday, your country of birth, your gender, your passport number. The time it was granted, and also the time it will expire. In addition, you need to state your visa type whether it’s a tourist ETA or perhaps a business ETA and it will determine the cost that you have to shell out. Here you’ll be asked to select the processing time whether or not the standard, rush or super rush depending on your urgency. Note your passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the time of entry to Sri Lanka.

To get a ETA Sri Lanka you must be able to stick and proof to the following if you’re submitting an application on the web

  • 1. You need to prove that you’ve got sufficient funds to cover for what precisely you require on your visit
  • 2. You have to verify that the information you have provided is true and accurate.
  • 3. You are not supposed to obtain an employment paid or unpaid or in any business aside from the one stipulated in your e-visa during the time period you’ll be in Sri Lanka

People in Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, and Nigeria will be needed to visit their consulate or the Sri Lankan embassy if they would like a Sri Lanka e-visa since they cannot fill out an application on the internet for the e-visa. You’re also recommended to print a duplicate of your e-visa that is delivered to your electronic mail to be more safer.

rootmaster

View more posts from this author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *